​​​​​

Housestaff Council

Here, we promote an open forum for housestaff trainee suggestions and comments.

The Housestaff Council (HSC) is a representative committee serving the housestaff trainees of Baylor University Medical Center, part of Baylor Scott & White Health.

The mission of the HSC is to improve graduate medical education (GME) by creating an open forum to promote excellence, communication and exchange of ideas relevant to professional issues and trends affecting the work environment and the educational training programs.

Participation and assistance of all Baylor Dallas housestaff is requested and encouraged.

What We Do

Housestaff Council gathers the second Thursday of each month from 5 to 6 p.m. in the Medical Education Classroom or on an as needed basis. The HSC is made up of resident/fellow representatives from various specialties.

With participation in the committee meetings, members of the HSC benefit from meal card money allocation, HSC council certificate and involvement in an operational hospital committee.

Expectations of representatives include:

  • Attend and actively participate in council meetings
  • Advocate for and represent all housestaff
  • Provide reports to the GMEC and escalate issues/topics for discussion
  • Disseminate information back to the programs they represent
  • Select housestaff members to serve on hospital committees
  • Elect council officers who will lead the council meetings
  • Organization of housestaff social events, training and PS/QI projects

Our Current Members

Officers

John Watson, MD — Co-Chairman

Kaki Whitty, MD — Co-Chair

Tiara Endicott-Yazdani, MD — Secretary

Council Members

Name Graduation Year Specialty
Clay Barbin, MD PGY 5 Cardiology
Sebastiaan Bens, DO PGY 4 PM&R
Julia Berry, MD PGY 2 Pathology
Jennifer Caero, MD PGY 5 Radiology
Tai Do, MD PGY5 Surgery
Tiana Endicott-Yazdani, MD
Recorder – 2016-2018
PGY 3 Internal Medicine
Zachary Freeland, MD PGY 3 Internal Medicine
Noopur Ghade, MD PGY 2 Obstetrics & Gynecology
Kevin Golden, MD PGY 3 Internal Medicine
Jessica Goodwin, MD PGY 4 Surgery
Cassandra Kaiser, MD PGY 3 Physical Medicine & Rehab
Dario Kivelevitch, MD PGY 4 Dermatology
David Metter, MD PGY 4 Pathology
Melissa Nelson, MD PGY 2 Internal Medicine
Scott Nimmons, MD PGY 2 Orthopaedics
Joseph Oros, MD PGY 2 Radiology
Shefali Pappu, MD PGY 3 Obstetrics & Gynecology
Kathlyn Parr, MD PGY 4 Obstetrics & Gynecology
Timothy Phelps, MD PGY 3 Radiology
Casey Roth, MD PGY 3 Obstetrics & Gynecology
Michael Smith, MD PGY 5 Surgery
David Vier, MD PGY 3 Orthopaedics